Film & TV Nominees List – Deadline

Rate this post

The Screen Actors Guild unveiled nominations Wednesday for its 29th annual SAG Awards as the movie awards season arrives full-steam, coming the same week as last night’s Golden Globes and Sunday’s Critics Choice Awards.

The marquee ensemble film award category this year features Paramount’s Babylon, Searchlight’s The Banshees of Inisherin, A24’s Everything Everywhere All at Once, Universal’s The Fabelmans and United Artists’ Women Talking. Banshees and Fabelmans are having a good week, having taken the top film prizes at last night’s Globes.

Other notable nominees this morning on the film side included several who have been making waves already this season: Cate Blanchett joined Michelle Yeoh, Viola Davis Ana de Armas and Danielle Deadwyler in the lead actress race, while in the actor category, Austin Butler, Colin Farrell and Brendan Fraser are joined by Bill Nighy and Adam Sandler, the latter for Hustle.

Last year, the SAG Awards helped launch several eventual Oscar winners, picking CODA in its marquee cast ensemble category along with Jessica Chastain, Will Smith, Ariana DeBose and Troy Kotsur who all took home Academy Awards.

In this morning’s TV categories, two new ensemble winners will be crowned with last year’s winners Succession and Ted Lasso not eligible this go-round. That leaves a drama field that includes AMC’s final season of Better Call Saul, Netflix’s The Crown and Ozark, Apple TV+’s Ozark and HBO’s The White Lotus. In comedy, ABC’s Abbott Elementary, HBO/HBO Max’s Barry and Hacks, FX’s The Bear and Hulu’s Only Murders in the Building are in the running.

The SAG Awards made a little news about that February date earlier this morning, when it was announced that Netflix has come aboard to stream the show on its platform beginning in 2024, replacing longtime home TNT and TBS. For this year, the ceremony will stream on Netflix’s YouTube channel.

After today’s SAG noms, the winners in the guild’s 15 acting categories will be revealed Sunday, February 26 during a ceremony at the Fairmont Century Plaza in Los Angeles.

Here’s the full list of 2023 nominees:

MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Women Talking

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett
Viola Davis
Ana de Armas
Danielle Deadwyler
Michelle Yeoh

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Austin Butler
Colin Farrell
Brendan Fraser
Bill Nighy
Adam Sandler

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Angela Bassett
Hong Chau
Kerry Condon
Jamie Lee Curtis
Stephanie Hsu

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Paul Dano
Brendan Gleeson
Barry Keoghan
Ke Huy Quan
Eddie Redmayne

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Avatar: The Way of Water
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Top Gun: Maverick
The Woman King

TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Better Call Saul
The Crown
Ozark
Severance
The White Lotus

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Jennifer Coolidge
Elizabeth Debicki
Julia Garner
Laura Linney
Zendaya

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks
Jason Bateman
Jeff Bridges
Bob Odenkirk
Adam Scott

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear
Hacks
Only Murders in the Building

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate
Rachel Brosnahan
Quinta Brunson
Jenna Ortega
Jean Smart

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan
Bill Hader
Steve Martin
Martin Short
Jeremy Allen White

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Steve Carell
Taron Edgerton
Sam Elliott
Paul Walter Houser
Evan Peters

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Emily Hunt
Jessica Chastain
Julia Garner
Niecy Nash-Betts
Amanda Seyfried

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

Andor
The Boys
House of the Dragon
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
Stranger Things


#Film #Nominees #List #Deadline

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: